MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Business Visas Subclass Requirements

The Different Business Skills Categories

(1) Provisional Visa Subclasses

Business Owner (Provisional) (subclass 160/163) is for applicants with a successful business career of senior business management or business ownership. Applicants under this subclass must also have significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

Senior Executive (Provisional) (subclass 161/164) is for senior executive employees of major overseas corporations who have been responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that business. Applicants under this subclass must also have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

Investor (Provisional) (subclass 162/165) - for investors/business people who have an overall successful record of business or investment activities. Applicants under this subclass must also have significant net assets, be willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for 4 years and have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

(2) Migrant visas

Business Talent (Migrant) (subclass 132) is for high-calibre business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have an overall successful business career. Applicants under this subclass must also significant business assets and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.

To apply under this category you must be sponsored by a State/Territory government.

(3) Residence visas

Business Owner (Residence) is for persons who hold a Business Skills (Provisional) and have established an ownership interest in a business in Australia for at least 2 years with significant personal and business assets, turnover as well as a minimum number of employees.

Applicants must have been in Australia for at least one year in the two years immediately before applying.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government, with lower level criteria applying.

There is also provision for 457 Independent Executive visa holders in Australia to apply for the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner.

Investor (Residence) - for persons who have held a Investor Provisional visa and a Designated Investment for the minimum 4 years and who have lived in Australia for at least 2 years in the four years immediately before the application is made.

This category may be sponsored by a State/Territory government.