Got questions ?    Click Here    to submit an enquiry    or   call us on    (03) 9484 1566
Got questions ?    Submit Enquiry    Or Call    (03) 9484 1566
MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Opportunities for Permanent Residency

Opportunities for Permanent Residency

Business Owner & Senior Executive (Provisional) Subclasses

It is a requirement of these visas that you obtain an ownership interest in a business in Australia for 2 years. If you do not do this, you may not be eligible to apply for a Business Skills (Residence) visa and you may have to leave Australia.

If you are unable to get into business in Australia, and cannot qualify for a Business Skills (Residence) visa, your family members will not be able to remain in Australia, unless they are able to qualify for another type of visa.

However, if you apply for a Business Owner (Residence) visa, one of the criteria requires you to have been physically present in Australia as the holder of a Business Skills (Provisional) visa for at least 12 months during the two years immediately prior to lodging your application.

Furthermore, you must have maintained a direct and continuous involvement with the day-to-day management of your business for at least 2 years prior to your application. Unless you were living in Australia during this time, it would be difficult for you to meet this requirement. If you are seeking to qualify for an Investor (Residence) visa, one of the criteria requires you to have been physically present in Australia for at least 24 months during the four years immediately prior to lodging your application.

To meet the criteria for a Business Skills (Residence) visa, however, you must have obtained an ownership interest in a business and have maintained a direct and continuous involvement with the day-to-day management of that business in Australia for a least 2 years prior to your application.

Therefore, it is unlikely that you would be able to apply for a Business Skills (Residence) within the first 2 years of your stay in Australia.

Investor (Provisional) Subclass

If you hold an Investor (Provisional) visa, you will be eligible to apply for a Business Skills (Residence) visa once your have maintained your investment in Australia for 4 years.

Therefore, you will not eligible for the grant of a Business Skills (Residence) visa until 4 years after your investment was made.

You should be aware that if you attempt to lodge your application for a Business Skills (Residence) visa at an earlier date, your application may be refused as you have not maintained your investment for the full 4 years.

General Issues

If a family member also holds a Business Skills (Provisional) visa when your application for Business Skills (Residence) visa is lodged and that family member is included in your application for permanent residence, a new assessment of their dependency will not be made.

If your family member was not the holder of a Business Skills (Provisional) visa when your application for the Business Skills (Residence) is lodged, but is included in your application for permanent residence, an assessment of their dependency will be made.



Client Testimonials:

We have used the legal services of Andre at My Australian Visa to help us through the visa processes 3 times now. The first time was when I was sponsored by my employer for a 457 Visa. Then as I married an Australian I was unaware of the processes to get a partner visa in Australia. Andre helped us ...

Thanks to Andre and the team from MyAustralianVisa my girlfriend and I are lucky to call ourselves Permanent Residents of Australia! Andre started to assist us back in 2013 with the Sponsorship visa and we just received our employer sponsored permanent residency visa. They were always great to deal ...

Thi and I would love to say thank you to you and My Australian Visa team for looking after our case. We are very excited after our 457 visas are granted. I had been searching for consultation in many different migration lawyers and agents. However, after the very first appointment with My Australian ...

Subclass 457 Visa granted post July 1st 2017

Dear Andre, I am so excited for the news that my Partner Visa is granted. I apologise for taking so long but it has been a very busy period for Matt and I and once more I thank you for the great job and the patience you showed. We wish you all the best and we will keep in touch for the second step ...

Gloria - Partner 820 Subclass Visa - De Facto Relationship

I sought the help of Andre and the awesome team at MY AUSTRALIAN VISA for my permanent residency application in October 2016. Upon taking my case Andre advised me to choose the employer nomination scheme ENS (subclass 186) visa as I was on a 457 visa as a metal fabricator. My employer agreed to go ...

Rajesh - Employer Sponsored Permanent Residency - ENS Subclass 186 Visa - TRT Stream

Andre Congiu has assisted us with our 457 visa application which has been granted at the first time. He is a really professional lawyer who does explain in detail everything and really wants to make sure you are choosing the best visa based on your circumstances and goals. I am very happy to refer ...

Terence - Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 Visa

Thanks to Andre, always available, reliable and happy to explain all the circumstances, I have finally got my Australian Permanent Resident Visa. He has started to assist me since 2013 when I applied and successfully got the sponsorship (457Visa) with the business that I'm working for. That day when ...

Mauro - 457 Visa and ENS 186 Visa

I was referred to MYAUSTRALIANVISA by a friend who has been using their services for many years. From the very first meeting with Andre, I found him to be extremely professional, knowledgeable, detailed and friendly. He assisted me with two visas, temporary graduate and permanent residency visas, ...

Bhavini - Temporary Graduate Subclass 485 Visa AND Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

We made an application to obtain the visa 457, MyAustralianvisa was really professional, always keep in touch with us, advise us at any time, we always get the information’s that we needed, and the application was quick (16 days only) We thank you for your great job. It was a pleasure to deal with ...

Dorian - Subclass 457 Visa - Onshore Application

I had chance to meet many immigration agents and immigration lawyers, some with good experience but too confident of them self and some other without knowledge of what they was going to do. I met Andre casually when I first arrived here and I chose him to help me out with my visa. He have always ...

Mariano - Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) Nomination and Subclass 457 Visa Applications