Got questions ?    Click Here    to submit an enquiry    or   call us on    (03) 9484 1566
Got questions ?    Submit Enquiry    Or Call    (03) 9484 1566
MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Opportunities for Permanent Residency

Opportunities for Permanent Residency

Business Owner & Senior Executive (Provisional) Subclasses

It is a requirement of these visas that you obtain an ownership interest in a business in Australia for 2 years. If you do not do this, you may not be eligible to apply for a Business Skills (Residence) visa and you may have to leave Australia.

If you are unable to get into business in Australia, and cannot qualify for a Business Skills (Residence) visa, your family members will not be able to remain in Australia, unless they are able to qualify for another type of visa.

However, if you apply for a Business Owner (Residence) visa, one of the criteria requires you to have been physically present in Australia as the holder of a Business Skills (Provisional) visa for at least 12 months during the two years immediately prior to lodging your application.

Furthermore, you must have maintained a direct and continuous involvement with the day-to-day management of your business for at least 2 years prior to your application. Unless you were living in Australia during this time, it would be difficult for you to meet this requirement. If you are seeking to qualify for an Investor (Residence) visa, one of the criteria requires you to have been physically present in Australia for at least 24 months during the four years immediately prior to lodging your application.

To meet the criteria for a Business Skills (Residence) visa, however, you must have obtained an ownership interest in a business and have maintained a direct and continuous involvement with the day-to-day management of that business in Australia for a least 2 years prior to your application.

Therefore, it is unlikely that you would be able to apply for a Business Skills (Residence) within the first 2 years of your stay in Australia.

Investor (Provisional) Subclass

If you hold an Investor (Provisional) visa, you will be eligible to apply for a Business Skills (Residence) visa once your have maintained your investment in Australia for 4 years.

Therefore, you will not eligible for the grant of a Business Skills (Residence) visa until 4 years after your investment was made.

You should be aware that if you attempt to lodge your application for a Business Skills (Residence) visa at an earlier date, your application may be refused as you have not maintained your investment for the full 4 years.

General Issues

If a family member also holds a Business Skills (Provisional) visa when your application for Business Skills (Residence) visa is lodged and that family member is included in your application for permanent residence, a new assessment of their dependency will not be made.

If your family member was not the holder of a Business Skills (Provisional) visa when your application for the Business Skills (Residence) is lodged, but is included in your application for permanent residence, an assessment of their dependency will be made.



Client Testimonials:

Andre and his team were really helpful and professional with our partner visa application. Everything ran smoothly thanks to them and it was granted in a record time. We can only recommend the

Francois - Partner Subclass 820/801 Visa - De Facto Relationship

We found Andre and the team at My Australian Visa very professional through the entire process of our application for Permanent Residency. As this is a new visa for New Zealand Citizens, there was a lot of information required and uncertainties in respect to the length of time before we were granted ...

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa - NZ Stream

We were very lucky to the get right recommendation from dear friend, when we were looking for BEST lawyer and registered agent to help us get partner's visa. Our relationship often rises questions and we wanted it to be handled the way it deserves. We wanted someone, who is also a lawyer, who has ...

Kat - Partner Subclass 820/801 Visa - de Facto Relationship - Age Gap

We can't find any words to describe our grateful feelings. We were very nervous about applying for another Student Visa and meeting the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE). We received outstanding professional work and we always have excellent communication even during the weekends. Andre is a very ...

Student Visa Renewal

Dear Andre, Thank you for sharing this great news, we are thrilled! Thank you for helping us with the process and making it seamless. Your support and advice throughout the process was invaluable. Thank you again. Have a great day. Regards, Kaush

Converting 489 Visa to 887 Visa

We cannot thank Andre and My Australian Visa enough for all the hard work they put in to get the 457 visa. I was on a working holiday visa and running out of time and worried with all the law changes and the caveat that applied to my occupation. But everything worked out well , all thanks to the ...

457 Visa Granted for Cook - Caveat Occupation

In the past 2 years I have been assisted from Andre and his team to make possible the almost impossible - get my permanent residency through the Skilled Nominated 190 Visa! This was not an easy task,but thanks to My Australian Visa's professional advises, I have been able to find the right path and ...

Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

We have used the legal services of Andre at My Australian Visa to help us through the visa processes 3 times now. The first time was when I was sponsored by my employer for a 457 Visa. Then as I married an Australian I was unaware of the processes to get a partner visa in Australia. Andre helped us ...

Thanks to Andre and the team from MyAustralianVisa my girlfriend and I are lucky to call ourselves Permanent Residents of Australia! Andre started to assist us back in 2013 with the Sponsorship visa and we just received our employer sponsored permanent residency visa. They were always great to deal ...

ENS, ENS Subclass 186 Visa, TRT stream

Thi and I would love to say thank you to you and My Australian Visa team for looking after our case. We are very excited after our 457 visas are granted. I had been searching for consultation in many different migration lawyers and agents. However, after the very first appointment with My Australian ...

Subclass 457 Visa granted post July 1st 2017