Got questions ?    Click Here    to submit an enquiry    or   call us on    (03) 9484 1566
Got questions ?    Submit Enquiry    Or Call    (03) 9484 1566
MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Visa requirements

Visa requirements

Every visa application and approval as a business sponsor application must meet the actual legal requirements for that particular visa subclass in order to be successful. These requirements are found in the Migration Act 1958, Migration Regulations 1994, as well as in the policy guidelines contain in the Procedures Advice Manual (PAMS) which DIAC Case Officers use to assess applications. MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com can provide you with the migration law expertise to submit the best possible visa application.

All employer sponsored visa subclasses have requirements which attach to the employer, the nominated occupation and to the visa applicant himself/herself.

Whilst the sponsor does not itself apply for a visa, they must apply to the Department of Immigration and Border Patrol (DIBP) for approval as a business sponsor.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (Subclass 121/856)

The ENS process has two stages:
1. nomination by an employer; and
2. the nominee's visa application

1. Requirements for the employer

The employer must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating a legitimate business in Australia
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a position in the employer's business
  • have a satisfactory record of compliance with immigration law and workplace relations law
  • have made adequate provision for training existing Australian employees, or if a newly established business, be making adequate provision for future training of Australian employees.

The nominated position which is vacant in the employer's business must:

  • be full-time and available for at least 3 years
  • be in accordance with the standards for working conditions provided under Australian industrial laws
  • correspond to an occupation on the ENSOL
  • attract a base salary that is at least the minimum salary that has been published in a Government Gazette Notice for the occupation.

2. Requirements for the nominee

The nominee (overseas skilled worker) must:

  • has worked full-time in Australia in the occupation for which they have been nominated for the last 2 years, including at least the last 1 year working for the nominating employer

or

  • has been nominated to fill a highly paid senior executive position with a salary of more that $165,000 per annum

or

  • has had their skills assessed as suitable by the relevant skills assessing authority (published in a Government Gazette Notice) and, unless exceptional circumstances apply, has at least 3 years experience in the occupation
  • Be able to satisfy any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements
  • unless exceptional circumstances apply, be aged less than 45 years
  • unless exceptional circumstances apply, have vocational English language ability
  • meet mandatory health and character requirements.

Exceptional circumstances

Where a position is so unusual or highly specialised that the employer is unlikely to find any Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident who meets the established criteria to fill the vacancy, exceptions to the 3 years experience, age or English language requirements can be made.

The visa applicant must include a submission with their visa application which demonstrates the special skills required and/or the difficulties their employer experienced finding a nominee who does meet the experience, age or English language requirements.

Business (Long Stay) Temporary (Subclass 457)

There are generally 3 steps involved in employing a person from overseas to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

The 3 stages involve:

Stage 1:

The employer must first be approved as a sponsor and this involves lodging an employer sponsorship application

Stage 2:

After the employer has been approved as a sponsor, the actual position vacant (nominated position) must be approved. This involves the employer lodging a business nomination that provides details of the position to be fulfilled;

Stage 3:

Only after Stage 1 & 2 has been approved by DIAC, can the actual visa applicant (the overseas skilled worker) lodge the visa application.

Stage 1 - Employer Requirements

The employer must provide evidence to demonstrate the following:

  • Company is lawfully and actively an operating business;
  • Company will be the direct employer;
  • Company has a sound business record and abides by immigration laws;
  • Company can show the employment will bring economic benefit to Australia;
  • Company will advance employee's skills with training.

Stage 2 - Employer Requirements

The employer needs to provide the following information about the position:

  • Company is an approved business sponsor;
  • The position relates to an occupation which meets a minimum skill set;
  • The position is to be paid at or above the minimum salary level.

Stage 3 - Employer / Employee Requirements

The employer needs to show the following:

  • Company has an approved and current business sponsorship;
  • Company has the nominated position approved.

The employee needs to show the following:

  • That he/she has the required skills for the position;
  • That he/she is qualified for the position.

The Level 1 Service allows for a professional assessment of your visa eligibility and preparation of a written document containing advice, information, application forms and support to manage a employer sponsored visa application.

This service also comes with our ongoing email support. Our email support is now unlimited. It is our interest to ensure our clients are satisfied with our service, and if successful in migration know they can rely on us for any help and support they may need to make the transition to Australian life as easy as possible.



Related Client Testimonials:

We have used the legal services of Andre at My Australian Visa to help us through the visa processes 3 times now. The first time was when I was sponsored by my employer for a 457 Visa. Then as I married an Australian I was unaware of the processes to get a partner visa in Australia. Andre helped us ...

Thanks to Andre and the team from MyAustralianVisa my girlfriend and I are lucky to call ourselves Permanent Residents of Australia! Andre started to assist us back in 2013 with the Sponsorship visa and we just received our employer sponsored permanent residency visa. They were always great to deal ...

I sought the help of Andre and the awesome team at MY AUSTRALIAN VISA for my permanent residency application in October 2016. Upon taking my case Andre advised me to choose the employer nomination scheme ENS (subclass 186) visa as I was on a 457 visa as a metal fabricator. My employer agreed to go ...

Rajesh - Employer Sponsored Permanent Residency - ENS Subclass 186 Visa - TRT Stream

Thanks to Andre, always available, reliable and happy to explain all the circumstances, I have finally got my Australian Permanent Resident Visa. He has started to assist me since 2013 when I applied and successfully got the sponsorship (457Visa) with the business that I'm working for. That day when ...

Mauro - 457 Visa and ENS 186 Visa

I had chance to meet many immigration agents and immigration lawyers, some with good experience but too confident of them self and some other without knowledge of what they was going to do. I met Andre casually when I first arrived here and I chose him to help me out with my visa. He have always ...

Mariano - Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS) Nomination and Subclass 457 Visa Applications

Hi Andre, Thank you for your help and professional support. Now my family and I can plan a better future in Australia. I hardly recommend this immigration lawyer for his professionally, deep knowledge of the law and friendly attitude. We wish you all the best and I really thank you for everything. ...

Dario - 457 Visa - Temporary Residency Employer Sponsored Visa

Dear Andre, I would like to extend my heartiest thanks to you for your sincere effort of helping me with my visa application. Since 2012, when I first contacted you in regard of visa subclass 457, you guided me very well about the processing of my application. With your sincere efforts, ...

Harpreet - Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186 Visa

My husband and I first met Andre in January 2015 when he gave us a very detailed and knowledgeable overview of our visa options. We felt safe with the service provided by Andre and his colleagues from My Australian Visa due to their reliable and professional work habits and due to the fact that the ...

Julia - ENS Subclass 186 Visa - Employer Sponsored Permanent Residency

I have been extremely lucky and grateful in picking up MyAustralian Visa team as my migration lawyer. Ever since my first meeting with Andre, I was confident that my application is in good hands. MyAustralian Visa team, has been extremely professional and through with their knowledge about the ...

Sahil - ENS Subclass 186 Visa (Direct Entry) - VETASSSESS Skills Assessment – Onshore Applicant

We would like to thank Andre and MYAUSTRALIAN VISA for their excellent services rendered to us in processing our Skilled Nominated 190 visa application. When we met Andre for our initial consultation, he devised a strategy that we should take to maximize our chances of getting the visa grant. We are ...

Hari - Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa - Streamlined Pathway