Got questions ?    Click Here    to submit an enquiry    or   call us on    (03) 9484 1566
Got questions ?    Submit Enquiry    Or Call    (03) 9484 1566
MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Basic Requirements

Basic Requirements

The visa has criteria in common with the temporary Retirement visa that closes to new applicants from 1st July 2005:

  • The primary applicant must be at least 55 years of age and there must be no other dependants except a spouse;
  • There must be sufficient assets to ensure self support in Australia;
  • Maintenance of private health insurance as acceptable to the Minister for the duration of their visa;
  • Limited work rights of no more than 20 hours a week; and
  • Initial and further stay period of 4 years.

To ensure that people who apply for an Investor Retirement visa are fully self-supporting, the financial requirements for initial visa grant will be:

  • A second visa application charge of AU$8,000 per person; plus
  • Assets (or combined assets if the applicant has a spouse) capable of and available for transfer to establish themselves in Australia independently to the net value of AU$500,000 if settling in a regional area or AU $750,000 if settling in a non-regional area; plus
  • Net annual income stream based on capital for investment, pension rights or both pension rights and capital for investment of AU $50,000 if settling in a regional area or AU$65,000 if settling in a non-regional area; plus
  • A set amount for investment in a State/Territory government treasury bond with the sponsoring State/Territory government of AU$500,000 if settling in a regional area or AU$750,000 if settling in a non-regional area.

To ensure that people who are in Australia on an Investor Retirement visa continue to be fully self supporting the financial requirements for subsequent visa applications will be:

  • A second visa application charge of AU$8,000 per person; plus
  • Net annual income stream based on capital for investment, pension rights or both pension rights and capital for investment of AU$50,000 if settling in a regional area or AU$65,000 if settling in a non-regional area; plus
  • A set amount for investment in a State/Territory government treasury bond with the sponsoring State/Territory government of AU$250,000 if settling in a regional area or AU$500,000 if settling in a non-regional area.

Success Stories

Over the years we have helped many people from all over the world realise their dream of a new life in Australia. Please see the Testimonial Section of the website and see for yourself.

Please complete the Online Assessment and Online Consultation and make payment for our Level 1 Service so that Mr. Andre Congiu, Registered Migration Agent Number 0319022 can analyse your profile, determine your eligibility, and advise you further on how to secure an Australian Retirement Visa. Payment can be made by credit card on our secure website. For alternate payment options please contact support@myaustralianvisa.com