MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Visa Subclasses General Skilled Migration

Visa Subclasses General Skilled Migration

Please see below for more information on the various skilled visa subclasses available to onshore and offshore applicants.

Please note that from 1st July 2012 a restructured General Skilled Migration (GSM) program came into place and 9 GSM visa subclasses were reduced to 3 visa subclasses.

New GSM Visa Subclasses

 Subclass 189 (skilled independent)
 Subclass 190 (skilled nominated)
 Subclass 489 (skilled regional – provisional).


The distinction between the locations of a visa applicant will be removed. Intending migrants who are invited to apply for these visas, through SkillSelect, can be inside or outside Australia when they apply for the visa and at the time the visa is decided.


The 887 (skilled regional) visa will be changed to allow for applications from the new 489 (skilled regional sponsored) visa. The 485 (skilled graduate) and the 476 (skilled recognised graduate), visa subclasses, will not change. The location requirements of in or outside Australia will remain for the 476, 485 and 887 visas.

 

Transitional Arrangements

Visa subclasses 885, 886 and 487 will remain open to new applicants until 1 January 2013. If you are eligible to lodge an application for one of these visas you will be able to do so using the current application process.

You can also submit an Expression of Interest for one of the visa subclasses under SkillSelect. You may benefit from submitting an Expression of Interest, as this would allow employers and state or territory governments to view your details to discuss visa opportunities.

Distinguished Talent Visa Subclasses 124 (Offshore) and 858 (Onshore)

This permanent residency visa is for highly talented people, particularly in the arts, sports, academic research or in a profession. It is not points tested, and applicants can be older than 45 or under 18. But it is only offered to applicants with extraordinary skills or talents and an internationally recognised career. This visa subclass is available onshore in Australia (Bridging Visa available), or offshore (overseas).

Onshore Skilled Permanent Residency Visas are available for Overseas Students who have completed Eligible Study in Australia

These visas can only be applied for when the visa applicant is physically in Australia. Upon successful application a Bridging Visa is granted. An applicant must also be in Australia for visa grant under these visa subclasses.

An overseas student who has completed Eligible Study who can't score the required 65 points on the Skilled Visa Points Test, or who does not have an eligible family sponsor willing and able to sponsor them, should consider other visa options which may enable them to extend their stay in Australia with a view to permanent migration.

The new GSM reforms include the creation of a 18 month Skilled-Graduate (subclass 485) which will allow overseas students to build on their skills and work experience. This visa has unrestricted work rights and provides pathways to permanent residency via the Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 885 and Skilled Regional Subclass 887.

Overseas students can also consider the Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa, The Regional Skilled Migration Scheme (RSMS) and the Temporary Business Long Stay (Subclass 457) visa with a view to applying for an Employer Nomination Scheme visa after 2-3 years depending on circumstances.

Employer Sponsored Visas

These visas are not points tested. However visa grant depends upon being nominated by an Australian employer.

Skilled Sponsored Visa Subclass 190/886

Applicants who have skills in demand in a particular state or territory of Australia and who are able to obtain state/territory government sponsorship may be able to apply for permanent residency. Applicants must be able to meet the Basic Requirements and meet the pass mark of 60 points on the Skilled Visa Points Test. This is a state/ territory government sponsored visa and applicants can claim 5 points toward their score for obtaining sponsorship. This effectively reduces the required pass mark. An invitation is required prior to being able to lodge a visa application.

Success Stories

Over the years we have helped many people from all over the world realise their dream of a new life in Australia.

Please see the Testimonial Section of the website and see for yourself.

Due to industry regulations, in order to be able to provide you with migration advice and assistance you must first become a client. If you are serious about General Skilled Migration it is worthwhile having a professional assessment by a Registered Migration Agent.

Please complete the Online Assessment and Online Consultation and make payment for the Level 1 Service so that a Registered Migration Agent can analyse your profile, determine your eligibility and if eligible advise you further on how to secure an Australian General Skilled Migration visa. Payment can be made by credit card on our secure payment page.