MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Partner Visa Subclasses

Partner Visa Subclasses

There are 2 different visa subclasses in the Partner Stream.

The Spouse and Prospective Marriage (Fiancé) Visas are available to heterosexual couples who can fulfill the specific visa requirements.

Prospective Marriage (Fiancé) Visa Subclass 300 (offshore only)

Applicants under the prospective marriage (fiancé) category must be outside Australia, be engaged to their sponsor, and plan to marry their sponsor in Australia. As with the Spouse Visa, your sponsor must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen in Australia.

Spouse Visa Subclass 309 (offshore) or Subclass 100 (onshore)

Applicants under the Spouse category must be married or in a de facto relationship with an Australian Citizen, Australian Permanent Resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen. The Australian Partner must sponsor the Overseas Partner.

If you are not married, but in a de facto relationship, your relationship must be at least 12 months in duration at the time you apply.

Interdependency Visa Subclass 310 (offshore)

From 1 July 2009 the following changes commenced. The former "Interdependent Relationship" visa subclass was removed.

Same-sex partners are now recognised as de facto partners

The definition of de facto partner now includes same-sex and opposite-sex partners. A person is the de facto partner of another person (whether of the same sex or a different sex) if:

  • they have a mutual commitment to a shared life to the exclusion of all others;
  • the relationship between them is genuine and continuing;
  • they live together or do not live separately and apart on a permanent basis; and
  • they are not related by family.

For visa applications both people in the de facto relationship must be 18 years or over.

Success Stories

Over the years we have helped many people from all over the world realise their dream of a new life in Australia.

Please see the Testimonial Section of the website and see for yourself.

Please complete the Online Assessment and Online Consultation and make payment for our Level 1 Service so that Mr. Andre Congiu, Registered Migration Agent Number 0319022 can analyse your relationship profile, determine your eligibility, and if eligible advise you further on how to secure an Australian Partner Visa. Payment can be made by credit card on our secure website.