MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Study at TAFE then Migrate to Australia

MIGRATE TO AUSTRALIA UNDER THE SKILLED VISA STREAM

STUDY AT TAFE -> SKILLED VISA

Studying at TAFE can be a cheaper alternative to studying at Universities. TAFE courses are vocational specific and therefore may in certain circumstances enable graduates to gain permanent residency in Australia through the skilled visa stream.

Please find below some examples of course which MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com can help you enroll in:

Certificate III in Hospitality (Commercial Cookery)
52 weeks Duration
$AU 9500/US$6,630 (includes tuition fees plus any additional compulsory costs)

Certificate III in Hairdressing
78 weeks Duration
$AU 12,750/US$ (includes tuition fees plus any additional compulsory costs)

Certificate IV in Automotive (technical)
1 year, 8 months
AU$15,000/US$

Overseas students who complete these courses may be eligible for a positive skills assessment from Trades Recognition Australia (TRA) in a relevant skilled occupation for the purposes of skilled migration to Australia. Please see the Case Study below for more information.

Would you like to undertake study to become a Australian recognized Chef, Cook, Hairdresser, Mechanic or Automotive electrician?

Would you like to gain Australian Permanent Residency?

Studying at TAFE can lead to recognized Australian trade qualifications and thus the possibility of skilled migration. Upon completion of an eligible course

TAFE A PATHWAY TO A SECURE FUTURE!

As the name suggests, skilled migration to Australia is primarily based on the Skills of an applicant. Skills refers to qualifications and Skilled visa applicants must be able to receive a positive pre-application skills assessment for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List, for which their qualifications and experience are a good match.

How You Can Migrate After Completing Eligible Australian Study

Course Length and Applying for a Skilled Permanent Residency Visa

Generally any study in a registered course should lead to meeting the requirements for award of a degree, diploma or trade qualification, for award by a CRICOS registered Australian educational institution as a result of at least 2 years of full time study at a campus of the institution."

You can study 2 different courses, provided they both lead to the award of a degree, diploma or trade qualification. You must be able to pass the Skilled Visa Points Test if you want to apply for skilled migration after completion of your studies. Generally this means your degree, diploma or trade qualification must entitle you to qualify for a 60 point occupation on the SOL.

You must apply within 6 months of obtaining your degree for skilled migration.

If the course you have undertaken is less than 2 years duration the best thing you can do is to extend your course by at least 6 months or to take additional courses. It is most important to keep studying full time for at least 2 years.

Whatever additional study you undertake you should ensure it is in the same field and is an add-on course and not just a random course unrelated to the skilled occupation you would nominate in your Skilled Visa Application. If you are unable to find a suitable extra course now - then contact us in the first 3 months after arrival in Australia and we can help find a suitable course and be pro-active about sorting out your next student visa in advance.

DID YOU KNOW?

Apart from being the leader in Student Visa advice and information, MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com can also act as an Educational Agent. That means that we represent Registered Educational Institutions and thus can organize your course enrolments.

If you have a specific query concerning your skilled visa options after you complete eligible Australian study please contact migration@myaustralianvisa.com.