Got questions ?    Click Here    to submit an enquiry    or   call us on    (03) 9484 1566
Got questions ?    Submit Enquiry    Or Call    (03) 9484 1566
MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Why Get a Student Visa

Why Get a Student Visa to Australia?

Employability

Studying in an Australian University prepares students for work in today's global marketplace. With international trade barriers disappearing, opportunities exist for those with the skills, experience and knowledge to seize them. In choosing Australia as an educational destination, international students can gain this experience in a safe, friendly environment and at an affordable cost.

The Australian government invests billions of dollars each year in funding Australian education and university research. This has helped make Australia's educational institutes the envy of the world. Our institutions have an international focus within their courses and activities. It is common for our institutions to have academic exchange staff with overseas institutions, participate in international forums, and have partnerships and joint projects with overseas institutions and international research centers. In addition, many Australian education institutions have prominent links with Industry groups and work closely in making course material relevant for the work place and that training systems used are based on industry standards.

Australian universities are at the forefront in adopting technology in teaching methods and facilities. The Australian approach to higher education is centered on independence and research. It is this philosophy which leads students to develop maturity and resourcefulness, both of which are attributes highly sought after in today's work place.

Once you have completed your Australian qualification, whether you decide to migrate to Australia permanently or choose to return to your homeland, you will be well placed to secure employment as many multi-national companies recruit directly from Australian universities and vocational institutes.

There are many Australian universities located in all major Australian cities and throughout regional areas ranging in size from around 3,000 students to 50,000 students. About 20 percent of students enrolled in Australian universities at any one time are international students.

The Australian Government maintaining the quality of Australian institutions and courses by ensuring Institutions are accredited and courses offered to international students must be approved and listed on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). Qualifications offered to students must fit the Australian Qualifications Framework. This legislative framework ensures Australian educational standards are maintained.

LONG TERM BENEFITS - MIGRATING TO AUSTRALIA PERMANENTLY

In addition to providing an outstanding educational opportunity, once you have completed a registered course of 2 years study in Australia you may be eligible to apply within Australia for a Skilled Permanent Residency Visa under the Graduate Overseas Student Subclass. This will entitle you to permanent residency status thus allowing you unrestricted work rights in Australia.

Your Australian qualification will allow you to claim extra points in the Skilled Visa Points test:

Applicants who have completed an Australian doctorate as a result of at least 2 years' study in Australia will now be eligible for 25 points.

To be eligible for 15 points, applicants must complete a total of three years' study in Australia that has resulted in the applicant completing:

a bachelor degree and a masters degree

a bachelor degree and honours (at least second class (division 1)) or

a bachelor degree with honours (at least second class (division 1)).

Any applicant who has one or more Australian degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications and who meets the 2 year study requirement will continue to be eligible for 5 points.

Furthermore if you studied in a regional area of Australia you may be eligible for additional points.

Most importantly, if you study for an Australian bachelor degree or higher qualification (the result of 2 years full-time study in Australia) then you may be able to nominate of a 60-point occupation from the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) and be able to remain in Australia after completion of your course and lodge a skilled visa application.

Please note you must gain a skills assessment result and submit your visa application within 6 months of completing your qualification. As an onshore overseas student, you will receive a concession for not having recent work experience. Provided you have suitable qualifications for your nominated occupation and you receive a positive skills assessment, you will be exempt from the recent work experience requirement. This could make gaining a skilled visa much easier.

If your skills assessment processing is likely to take longer than the expiry date of your student visa you can apply for a Graduate Skilled Temporary Visa which will keep you in lawful status

The cost of applying for a Permanent Visa is between AUD$1,000 and AUD$4,500 (approx). If you fail the Australian Government Points Test for gaining entry you lose your entire application fee.