Got questions ?    Click Here    to submit an enquiry    or   call us on    (03) 9484 1566
Got questions ?    Submit Enquiry    Or Call    (03) 9484 1566
MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Working whilst studying in Australia

It is possible for student visa holders (and their family members in Australia) to legally work in Australia for the duration of their stay. However, student visa holders must not rely on this work as a source of funding for their living and education expenses. Remember that to have been granted a student visa, one must already have satisfied the Department of Immigration and Border Patrol (DIBP) that they can fulfil the applicable financial requirements for their student visa.

Student Subclass 500 Visas are generally subject to Condition 8105:

8105

(1A) The holder must not engage in any work in Australia before the holder’s course of study commences.

(1) Subject to subclause (2), the holder must not engage in work in Australia for more than 40 hours a fortnight during any fortnight when the holder’s course of study or training is in session.

(2) Subclause (1) does not apply:

(a) to work that was specified as a requirement of the course when the course particulars were entered in the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students; and

(b) in relation to a student visa granted in relation to a maters degree by research or doctoral degree if the holder has commenced the masters degree by research or doctoral degree.

(3) In this clause:

fortnight means the period of 14 days commencing on a Monday.

This condition allows unlimited hours work during recognised periods of vacation.

A member of the student's family will have attached Condition 8104:

8104

(1) The holder must not engage in work for more than 40 hours a fortnight while the holder is in Australia.

(2) If the holder is a member of the family unit of a person who satisfies the primary criteria for the grant of a student visa the holder must not engage in work in Australia until the person who satisfies the primary criteria has commenced a course of study.

(3) If the course of study mentioned in subclause (2) is for the award of a masters or doctoral degree, then despite subclause (1), the holder may engage in work for more than 40 hours a fortnight while the holder is in Australia.

(4) In this clause:

fortnight means the period of 14 days commencing on a Monday.

Tax file number

You need to obtain a Tax File Number (TFN) to work in Australia.

https://www.ato.gov.au/Individuals/Tax-file-number/Apply-for-a-TFN/

Success Stories

Over the years we have helped many people from all over the world realise their dream of a new life in Australia.

Please see the Testimonial Section of the website and see for yourself.

Due to industry regulations, in order to be able to provide you with migration advice and assistance you must first become a client. If you are serious about General Skilled Migration it is worthwhile having a professional assessment by a Registered Migration Agent.

Please contact us so that a Solicitor and Registered Migration Agent can analyse your profile, determine your eligibility and if eligible advise you further on how to secure an Australian Student Visa.



Related Client Testimonials:

We can't find any words to describe our grateful feelings. We were very nervous about applying for another Student Visa and meeting the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE). We received outstanding professional work and we always have excellent communication even during the weekends. Andre is a very ...

Student Visa Renewal