Got questions ?    Click Here    to submit an enquiry    or   call us on    (03) 9900 6253
Got questions ?    Submit Enquiry    Or Call    (03) 9900 6253
MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Basic Requirements for Business Visas

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

English Language Requirements

Applicants without sponsorship must have a "vocational" level of English; that is, applicants must be able to communicate in English fluently.

If you are applying for the Business Talent (Migrant) (subclass 132) or a State / Territory Sponsored Business Skills (Provisional) (subclasses 163-165) visa, you do not need to speak English. However, you will be required to pay the second instalment of the visa application charge (English language tuition fee) if you have less than functional English. This will give you access to English classes once you arrive in Australia.

Senior Executive (Provisional) (subclass 161/164) is for senior executive employees of major overseas corporations who have been responsible for strategic policy development affecting a major component or a wide range of operations of that business. Applicants under this subclass must also have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate as a principal in the management of a new or existing business.

Age Requirements

Applicants without sponsorship must under 45 years age before they apply for a Business Skills Visa.

If you are applying for the Business Talent (Migrant) (subclass 132) or a State/Territory Sponsored Business Skills (Provisional) (subclasses 163-165) visa, you must be under 55 years of age at time of application.

If you are 55 years or older, the sponsoring State/Territory government must determine that your proposed business activity will be of exceptional economic benefit to that State or Territory and provide a statement to this effect for you to lodge with your application.

Health Requirements

All Business Skills visa applicants are required to undergo a full migrant medical examination (including HIV testing for all applicants 15 years of age or over).

All applicants who are 11 years of age and over will be required to have a chest x-ray.

You will be responsible for meeting the costs of this health assessment.

Interview Requirement

Most Business Skills applicants will need to attend an interview to discuss business history and business intentions in Australia and any other issues requiring clarification in order to fully asses that the requirements set down for the grant of the Business Visa subclass are met.

The Business Skills Processing Centre or department Business Centre in Australia will contact you to arrange for you to attend an interview at a convenient location after you have submitted your Business Skills visa application.

Obligations

It is expected by the Australian Government that Business Skills (Provisional) visa holders will:

Establish a new business;

OR

Become an owner or part-owner of an existing business in Australia with a significant level of ownership;

AND

Actively participate in the management of the business;

OR

Having established a successful business as a temporary resident, remain in Australia permanently to continue that business.

Post Arrival Monitoring

The progress of business migrants is monitored after their arrival in Australia.

Where no significant steps have been taken towards engaging in business within the first 3 years of arrival, DIMIA has the power to cancel the right to Australian residence of the business person and his/her family.

All applicants for business-related visas must research the requirements for conducting business in Australia including; a proper legal understanding and implementation of, for instance, the correct business partnership (according to a legal deed) or business/company structure.

MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com has an affiliate network which can provide you with financial advice and assistance.

A holder of a Business Talent (Migrant) visa you must provide the department in Australia with a contact address within 28 days of your initial arrival.

You will receive a letter requesting details of your business activity 24 months after your initial arrival in Australia. If you have not made a genuine effort to obtain a substantial interest in an eligible business, within 3 years of your arrival, you may be liable for visa cancellation. As the holder of a Business Skills (Provisional) visa, you will also be required to provide the department in Australia with your contact address within 28 days of your initial arrival.

You will be sent a letter requesting details of your business activity 24 months after your initial arrival in Australia.

Visa Assessment



Client Testimonials:

If you are contemplating completing a visa application by yourself, save yourself a headache and many a sleepless night trying to interpret the Home Affairs website and contact My Australian Visa. Andre, Teresa and team did a fantastic job assisting me and my employer with a TSS Visa application. ...

Nicola - Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 Nomination and Visa

I worked with Andre, Teresa and the team at My Australian Visa, in conjunction with the HR department at my sponsoring employer to apply for a Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa for a new life in Australia. At every stage of the process my questions were answered quickly and accurately and I was ...

Hugh - Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Nomination and Visa Application

My name is Ioulianos. I have been in Australia six years and I just got my Permanent Residency ENS Subclass 186 Visa. Before I had used Andre and My Australian Visa for my 457 Visa. A big thank you to my Immigration Lawyer Andre and My Australian Visa team who helped me with the process. They are ...

Ioulianos - Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186 Nomination and Visa Application - Temporary Residency Transition (TRT) Stream

Andre and his team demonstrated a high level of professionalism in handling our applications. My employer wanted to sponsor me but did not have Sponsorship approval. So we needed to do that application first and also the Nomination and my Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 Visa. Andre was ...

Anne - Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS), Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 Nomination and Visa

Andre and his team were really helpful and professional with our partner visa application. Everything ran smoothly thanks to them and it was granted in a record time. We can only recommend the

Francois - Partner Subclass 820/801 Visa - De Facto Relationship

We found Andre and the team at My Australian Visa very professional through the entire process of our application for Permanent Residency. As this is a new visa for New Zealand Citizens, there was a lot of information required and uncertainties in respect to the length of time before we were granted ...

Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa - NZ Stream

We were very lucky to the get right recommendation from dear friend, when we were looking for BEST lawyer and registered agent to help us get partner's visa. Our relationship often rises questions and we wanted it to be handled the way it deserves. We wanted someone, who is also a lawyer, who has ...

Kat - Partner Subclass 820/801 Visa - de Facto Relationship - Age Gap

My Australian Visa Immigration attorney Collins Place Suite 212/35 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000 Dear Andre, We cannot thank you all enough for the services provided by you and your team at My Australian Visa. We weren’t expecting a result on the visa application so soon! It was definitely a great ...

Manasa - Partner Sublcass 820/ 801 Visa

We can't find any words to describe our grateful feelings. We were very nervous about applying for another Student Visa and meeting the Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE). We received outstanding professional work and we always have excellent communication even during the weekends. Andre is a very ...

Student Visa Renewal

Dear Andre, Thank you for sharing this great news, we are thrilled! Thank you for helping us with the process and making it seamless. Your support and advice throughout the process was invaluable. Thank you again. Have a great day. Regards, Kaush

Converting 489 Visa to 887 Visa