Got questions ?    Click Here    to submit an enquiry    or   call us on    (03) 9900 6253
Got questions ?    Submit Enquiry    Or Call    (03) 9900 6253
MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com
Neo Phoenix Pty Ltd
Lawyers & Registered Migration Agents

We are experienced Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents with a proven track record. We offer personalised service with a reasonable fee structure.

Check out our latest client testimonials!

Visa requirements

Visa requirements

Every visa application and approval as a business sponsor application must meet the actual legal requirements for that particular visa subclass in order to be successful. These requirements are found in the Migration Act 1958, Migration Regulations 1994, as well as in the policy guidelines contain in the Procedures Advice Manual (PAMS) which DIAC Case Officers use to assess applications. MY AUSTRALIAN VISA.com can provide you with the migration law expertise to submit the best possible visa application.

All employer sponsored visa subclasses have requirements which attach to the employer, the nominated occupation and to the visa applicant himself/herself.

Whilst the sponsor does not itself apply for a visa, they must apply to the Department of Immigration and Border Patrol (DIBP) for approval as a business sponsor.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (Subclass 121/856)

The ENS process has two stages:
1. nomination by an employer; and
2. the nominee's visa application

1. Requirements for the employer

The employer must:

  • be actively and lawfully operating a legitimate business in Australia
  • have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a position in the employer's business
  • have a satisfactory record of compliance with immigration law and workplace relations law
  • have made adequate provision for training existing Australian employees, or if a newly established business, be making adequate provision for future training of Australian employees.

The nominated position which is vacant in the employer's business must:

  • be full-time and available for at least 3 years
  • be in accordance with the standards for working conditions provided under Australian industrial laws
  • correspond to an occupation on the ENSOL
  • attract a base salary that is at least the minimum salary that has been published in a Government Gazette Notice for the occupation.

2. Requirements for the nominee

The nominee (overseas skilled worker) must:

  • has worked full-time in Australia in the occupation for which they have been nominated for the last 2 years, including at least the last 1 year working for the nominating employer

or

  • has been nominated to fill a highly paid senior executive position with a salary of more that $165,000 per annum

or

  • has had their skills assessed as suitable by the relevant skills assessing authority (published in a Government Gazette Notice) and, unless exceptional circumstances apply, has at least 3 years experience in the occupation
  • Be able to satisfy any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements
  • unless exceptional circumstances apply, be aged less than 45 years
  • unless exceptional circumstances apply, have vocational English language ability
  • meet mandatory health and character requirements.

Exceptional circumstances

Where a position is so unusual or highly specialised that the employer is unlikely to find any Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident who meets the established criteria to fill the vacancy, exceptions to the 3 years experience, age or English language requirements can be made.

The visa applicant must include a submission with their visa application which demonstrates the special skills required and/or the difficulties their employer experienced finding a nominee who does meet the experience, age or English language requirements.

Business (Long Stay) Temporary (Subclass 457)

There are generally 3 steps involved in employing a person from overseas to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

The 3 stages involve:

Stage 1:

The employer must first be approved as a sponsor and this involves lodging an employer sponsorship application

Stage 2:

After the employer has been approved as a sponsor, the actual position vacant (nominated position) must be approved. This involves the employer lodging a business nomination that provides details of the position to be fulfilled;

Stage 3:

Only after Stage 1 & 2 has been approved by DIAC, can the actual visa applicant (the overseas skilled worker) lodge the visa application.

Stage 1 - Employer Requirements

The employer must provide evidence to demonstrate the following:

  • Company is lawfully and actively an operating business;
  • Company will be the direct employer;
  • Company has a sound business record and abides by immigration laws;
  • Company can show the employment will bring economic benefit to Australia;
  • Company will advance employee's skills with training.

Stage 2 - Employer Requirements

The employer needs to provide the following information about the position:

  • Company is an approved business sponsor;
  • The position relates to an occupation which meets a minimum skill set;
  • The position is to be paid at or above the minimum salary level.

Stage 3 - Employer / Employee Requirements

The employer needs to show the following:

  • Company has an approved and current business sponsorship;
  • Company has the nominated position approved.

The employee needs to show the following:

  • That he/she has the required skills for the position;
  • That he/she is qualified for the position.

The Level 1 Service allows for a professional assessment of your visa eligibility and preparation of a written document containing advice, information, application forms and support to manage a employer sponsored visa application.

This service also comes with our ongoing email support. Our email support is now unlimited. It is our interest to ensure our clients are satisfied with our service, and if successful in migration know they can rely on us for any help and support they may need to make the transition to Australian life as easy as possible.

Visa Assessment



Related Client Testimonials:

If you are contemplating completing a visa application by yourself, save yourself a headache and many a sleepless night trying to interpret the Home Affairs website and contact My Australian Visa. Andre, Teresa and team did a fantastic job assisting me and my employer with a TSS Visa application. ...

Nicola - Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 Nomination and Visa

I worked with Andre, Teresa and the team at My Australian Visa, in conjunction with the HR department at my sponsoring employer to apply for a Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa for a new life in Australia. At every stage of the process my questions were answered quickly and accurately and I was ...

Hugh - Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Nomination and Visa Application

My name is Ioulianos. I have been in Australia six years and I just got my Permanent Residency ENS Subclass 186 Visa. Before I had used Andre and My Australian Visa for my 457 Visa. A big thank you to my Immigration Lawyer Andre and My Australian Visa team who helped me with the process. They are ...

Ioulianos - Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) Subclass 186 Nomination and Visa Application - Temporary Residency Transition (TRT) Stream

Andre and his team demonstrated a high level of professionalism in handling our applications. My employer wanted to sponsor me but did not have Sponsorship approval. So we needed to do that application first and also the Nomination and my Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 Visa. Andre was ...

Anne - Standard Business Sponsorship (SBS), Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) Subclass 482 Nomination and Visa

We cannot thank Andre and My Australian Visa enough for all the hard work they put in to get the 457 visa. I was on a working holiday visa and running out of time and worried with all the law changes and the caveat that applied to my occupation. But everything worked out well , all thanks to the ...

457 Visa Granted for Cook - Caveat Occupation

186 Visa Testimonial After getting the 457 visa granted in 2016 we applied for 186 trt visa again with Andre. We just got it granted within the usual time frame and it was the smoothest application ever. Thank you Andre you have showed your skills and professionalism once again and we recommend your ...

Dario - 457 Visa to Temporary Residency Transition ENS Visa

We have used the legal services of Andre at My Australian Visa to help us through the visa processes 3 times now. The first time was when I was sponsored by my employer for a 457 Visa. Then as I married an Australian I was unaware of the processes to get a partner visa in Australia. Andre helped us ...

Thanks to Andre and the team from MyAustralianVisa my girlfriend and I are lucky to call ourselves Permanent Residents of Australia! Andre started to assist us back in 2013 with the Sponsorship visa and we just received our employer sponsored permanent residency visa. They were always great to deal ...

ENS, ENS Subclass 186 Visa, TRT stream

I sought the help of Andre and the awesome team at MY AUSTRALIAN VISA for my permanent residency application in October 2016. Upon taking my case Andre advised me to choose the employer nomination scheme ENS (subclass 186) visa as I was on a 457 visa as a metal fabricator. My employer agreed to go ...

Rajesh - Employer Sponsored Permanent Residency - ENS Subclass 186 Visa - TRT Stream

Thanks to Andre, always available, reliable and happy to explain all the circumstances, I have finally got my Australian Permanent Resident Visa. He has started to assist me since 2013 when I applied and successfully got the sponsorship (457Visa) with the business that I'm working for. That day when ...

Mauro - 457 Visa and ENS 186 Visa